Manchester City Forums http://www.mancityforum.co.uk/forum/ |
|
Top Five Albums of 2010 http://www.mancityforum.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=9015 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | Squidge [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:15 am ] |
Post subject: | Top Five Albums of 2010 |
As the title says. It's difficult for me - I can't remember what's been released this year! And I've not bought/listened to anywhere near as much music as I was doing the last couple of years. My top two are easy though... Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Then third would probably be... Mystery Jets - Serotonin Then I thought this was brilliant... Foals - Total Life Forever |
Author: | Squidge [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:16 am ] |
Post subject: | |
And fifth - I know it's not really a top five album but I liked it because I love them muchly and I finally got to see them live after wanting to for a few years... We Are Scientists - Barbara |
Author: | Half Bassman Half Biscuit [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:39 am ] |
Post subject: | |
seeing as we already have a thread for this, i'll just transfer over: 1. Black Angels - Phosphene Dream 2. Ceremony - Rocket Fire 3. King Khan & BBQ Show - Invisible Girl** 4. Wild Nothing - Gemini 5. Love Is All - Two Thousand & Ten Injuries |
Author: | Kubrick [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:51 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Squidge wrote: As the title says.
It's difficult for me - I can't remember what's been released this year! And I've not bought/listened to anywhere near as much music as I was doing the last couple of years. My top two are easy though... Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Those two ^ That's all I can come up at the moment. |
Author: | Squidge [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:53 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Half Bassman Half Biscuit wrote: seeing as we already have a thread for this, i'll just transfer over:
1. Black Angels - Phosphene Dream 2. Ceremony - Rocket Fire 3. King Khan & BBQ Show - Invisible Girl** 4. Wild Nothing - Gemini 5. Love Is All - Two Thousand & Ten Injuries As this thread is for top five albums, I've taken the trouble of editing your post appropriately. Trust you won't mind |
Author: | cod head [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:53 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Half Bassman Half Biscuit wrote: seeing as we already have a thread for this, i'll just transfer over:
1. Black Angels - Phosphene Dream 2. Ceremony - Rocket Fire 3. King Khan & BBQ Show - Invisible Girl** 4. Wild Nothing - Gemini 5. Love Is All - Two Thousand & Ten Injuries 6. The Raveonettes - In and Out of Control 7. Beach Fossils - Beach Fossils 8. Broadcast & the Focus Group - ....Investigate Witch Cults of the Radio Age** 9. Magic Lantern - Platoon 10.Dum Dum Girls - I Will Be The only ones I've heard out of here. Gemini was okay, it's the Raveonettes worst work yet. The Black Angels would probably make my top 10, though. |
Author: | Half Bassman Half Biscuit [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Squidge wrote: As this thread is for top five albums, I've taken the trouble of editing your post appropriately.
Trust you won't mind might be a late addition. |
Author: | Half Bassman Half Biscuit [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
cod head wrote: The only ones I've heard out of here. Gemini was okay, it's the Raveonettes worst work yet. The Black Angels would probably make my top 10, though.
I agree about the Raveonettes, but when you're talking about them, it's an incredibly high standard. Some of their worst stuff is better than some bands best stuff. |
Author: | cod head [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 5:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Half Bassman Half Biscuit wrote: I agree about the Raveonettes, but when you're talking about them, it's an incredibly high standard. Some of their worst stuff is better than some bands best stuff.
Lust Lust Lust is my favourite album of their's, I think it's a belter, but never been much of a big fan tbh. This album stood out as shite to me, though. |
Author: | Half Bassman Half Biscuit [ Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
cod head wrote: Lust Lust Lust is my favourite album of their's, I think it's a belter, but never been much of a big fan tbh. This album stood out as shite to me, though.
It's certainly not their best, but it's not shite. I still say their best was the mini 'Whip it On'. I do like Lust Lust Lust. |
Author: | slart [ Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:18 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1 Iron Maiden - Final Frontier 2 Iron Maiden - Final Frontier 3 Iron Maiden - Final Frontier 4 Iron Maiden - Final Frontier 5 Iron Maiden - Final Frontier |
Author: | Bastard [ Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Always tricky, but to get started: LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening. Probably my favourite of the year. Groovy. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs. Loads going on in this one. Still notice new charms every time I listen to it. "Mountains Beyond Mountains" has to be one of the tunes of the year too. Underworld - Barking. I thought this was going to be a bit naff. Ended up really liking it. Prolly one of my all-time favourite bands. Got a few that I can't quite decide which two of to put in my five. Might have a recap on the drive home and the next couple of trips to the gym. |
Author: | Half Bassman Half Biscuit [ Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Bastard wrote: Always tricky, but to get started:
LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening. Probably my favourite of the year. Groovy. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs. Loads going on in this one. Still notice new charms every time I listen to it. "Mountains Beyond Mountains" has to be one of the tunes of the year too. Underworld - Barking. I thought this was going to be a bit naff. Ended up really liking it. Prolly one of my all-time favourite bands. Got a few that I can't quite decide which two of to put in my five. Might have a recap on the drive home and the next couple of trips to the gym. Good idea, get rid of some of that timber you've been carrying, you fat fucker. |
Author: | Bastard [ Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Wrestling's generally a good way of working off the post christmas calorie overload. fancy coming for a sweaty grapple and roll around? |
Author: | Half Bassman Half Biscuit [ Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Bastard wrote: Wrestling's generally a good way of working off the post christmas calorie overload.
fancy coming for a sweaty grapple and roll around? sooner you gave us a nosh in trap 2. |
Author: | Bastard [ Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I'll take that as a "yes" then. |
Author: | cod head [ Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Interpol - Interpol. 2. Best Coast - Crazy For You. 3. Surfer Blood - Astrocoast. 4. The National - High Night. 5. Black Angels - Phosphene Dream (it is a good album to be fair). Finally done mine anyway, took me long enough! |
Author: | Half Bassman Half Biscuit [ Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
cod head wrote: 1. Interpol - Interpol.
2. Best Coast - Crazy For You. 3. Surfer Blood - Astrocoast. 4. The National - High Night. 5. Black Angels - Phosphene Dream (it is a good album to be fair). Finally done mine anyway, took me long enough! bloody is aswell. Don't think the Best Coast album was that good to be honest. Couple of good tracks. |
Author: | Danny's Studs [ Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Half Bassman Half Biscuit wrote: bloody is aswell.
Don't think the Best Coast album was that good to be honest. Couple of good tracks. they are SHIT man. fucking terrible. |
Author: | davidfitz22 [ Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
5: linkin park- a thousand suns 4: frightened rabbit- winter of mixed drinks 3: Temposhark - threads 2:hurts- happiness 1: Duran duran- all you need is now |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |